Supporting Documents

Tourism Visa (L)

  •  Documents showing the itinerary including AIR TICKET booking record (Round trip) and proof of a HOTEL reservation
  • OR An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, passport number etc.)Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)
  • Please note: If the inviter is a Chinese Citizen, please also provide his or her Chinese ID photocopy (Front & Back). If the inviter is a foreigner residing in China due to work, study or other reasons, please provide the photocopy of his or her passport and Resident Permit. 

Business Visa (M)

  • Documents concerning commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation, etc. The invitation letter should contain:
    a) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, passsport number,gender, date of birth, etc.);
    b) Details of the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, financial support to be provided during the stay in China) ;
    c) Information of the inviting party (incl.name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual, bussiness lience No.). Prefering to submitt Copy of Business Licence.
  • Applicants who have obtained F-visa before and the inviting party indicates the multiple-entry requirement in the invitation letter may apply for a multiple-entry M-visa valid for half a year or one year, but the applicants must provide photocopies of the previous visas.The consulate-general will make the final decision according to the documents. 

Non-Business Visit Visa (F)

  •  An invitation letter issued by an organization/institution (e.g. universities, conference organizers, academic research groups) in China. The invitation letter should contain:
  • Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, passport number, etc.)
  • Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
  • Information on the inviting entity or individual (including name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, original signature of the inviting individual).
  • Please note:The official seal of an invitation letter must be a circle-shaped and red-colored stamp.The inviting individual is a Chinese citizen, he/she shall sign in Chinese and the signature needs to be readable by the Chinese consulate in Calgary.If the invitation letter is written in any other languages other than Chinese, a Chinese translation of the letter is required to submit.CloseFamily Visit Visa: less than 180 day(Q2)
     

Family Visit Visa: less than 180 day(Q2)

 (1) An invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or a foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit who lives in China. The invitation letter should contain:

  • Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  • Information on the visit ( purpose of visit, intended arrival date, place(s) of intended residence, intended duration of residence, arrival and departure dates, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
  • Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, original signature of the inviting individual, etc.)

Please click here to download the invitation letter template and have the inviter fill it out. 

(2) A photocopy of the inviting individual’s Chinese ID (front and back) 


Family Visit Visa >180 days (Q1 Visa)

For family reunion, the following documents are required:

(1) An invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or a foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit who lives in China. The invitation letter should contain: 

  • Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, passport number, etc.)
  • Information on the visit ( purpose of visit, intended arrival date, place(s) of intended residence, intended duration of residence, arrival and departure dates, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
  • Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of legal representative or the inviting individual, etc.)

Please click here to download the invitation letter template and have the inviter fill it out. 

(2) Photocopy of Chinese ID of the inviting individual or foreign passport and permanent residence permit.

(3) Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members between applicant and inviting individual."Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law. 

Family Visit Visa >180 days (Q1 Visa)

For foster care, the following documents are required: 

(1) Foster entrustment notarization issued by Chinese Embassies/Consulates General in foreign countries or Foster Care Power of Attorney notarized and authenticated in the country of residence or in China.

(2) Original and photocopy of the consignor's passport(s), as well as the original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) notarized and authenticated certification showing the relationship between parents or guardians and children.

(3) A letter of consent on foster care issued by the trustee living in China who has agreed to provide foster care services and a photocopy of the ID of the trustee.

(4) A photocopy of the certificate indicating the permanent residence status abroad of the parent(s) when the child was born, provided that either or both parents of the child are Chinese citizens.

Please note: Holders of Q1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, go to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence to apply for their foreigners' residence permits. 

Short-term visit to foreigner residing in China due to work, study, etc. <180 days (S2 Visa)

(1)An invitation letter issued by the inviting individual (a foreigner who stays or resides in China for work or studies) which contains:a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.) b) Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.) c) Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, signature, etc.) 

Please click here to download the invitation letter template and have the inviter fill it out.   


(2) A photocopy of the inviting individual's (a foreigner who stays or lives in China for work or studies) passport and residence permit

(3) Photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members between the applicant and the inviting individual."Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.


For private affairs, documentation identifying the nature of the private affairs should be provided as required by the consular officer.

Long-term study visa >180 days (X1 Visa)

(1) Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

(2) Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

Please note: Holders of X1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, go to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence to apply for their foreigners' residence permits. 

Short-term study visa <180 days (X2 Visa)

Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China. 

Long-term visit to foreigner residing in China due to work, study, etc. >180 days (S1 Visa)

For visiting family members who is a foreigner residing in China due to work, study or other reasons for a period longer than 180 days, the following documents are required:

(1) An invitation letter from the inviting individual (a foreigner who stays or resides in China for work or studies) which contains:

  • Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, passport number, etc.)
  • Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place of intended residence, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.)
  • Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, signature, etc.)

Please click here to download the invitation letter template and have the inviter fill it out.  

(2) A photocopy of the inviting individual's passport and residence permit

(3)Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of immediate family members between applicants and inviting individual.

Please note: "Immediate family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18, parents-in-law. 

Holders of S1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners' residence permits.  

Work Visa (Z-visa)

For Work Visa Applications, please provide one of the following documents:

(1) Foreigners Employment Permit of the People's Republic of China issued by Chinese government authorities for Human Resources and Social Security, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.

(2) Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.

(3) Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries(regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.

(4) An approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs or Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Foreign Affairs Office of provincial governments of China.

(5) Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation.

Please note: Holders of Z Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, go to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence to apply for their foreigners' residence permits. 

  • An official letter issued by the media organization for which the journalist works. 
  • Applicants must contact the press section of the Chinese Embassy/ Consulate General, or the relevant press authorities in China in advance and complete the required approval formalities. 

For living in China permanently (D)

  • The original and photocopy of the Confirmation Form for Foreigners Permanent Residence Status issued by the Ministry of Public Security of China.
  • We kindly remind you that:Holders of D Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners' residence permits.
     

For international transportation as crew member (C)

A letter of guarantee issued by a foreign transport company or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity in China. 

Long-term visit as journalists: more than 180 days (J1 Visa)

  •  Visa Notification Letter issued by the Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China and an official letter issued by the media organization for which the journalist works.
  • Applicants should contact the press section of the Chinese Embassy/Consulate General in advanceor and complete relevant formalities.
  • We kindly remind you that: holders of J1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners' residence permits.
     

Short-term visit as journalists: less than 180 days (J2 Visa)

  • Visa Notification Letter issued by the Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China or other authorized units in China and an official letter issued by the media organization for which the journalist works.
  • Applicants should contact the press section of the Chinese Embassy/Consulate General in advance and complete the required formalities.
     

Transit visa (G Visa)

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.  

For high-level talents or those whose skills are urgently needed in China (R Visa)

  • The applicant should submit relevant certification in accordance with relevent regualtions, and meet the relevant requirements of the competent authorities of the Chinese government on high-level talents and individualnel with special skills urgently needed by China,
     

Special Reminder

  • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.
  • If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.
  • The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.